PRIVACY POLICY

OUR RELATIONSHIP

At Oasis Inc. we strive to create incredible travel experiences to share with our travel community. The more we know about you, the better we can customize and improve the travel experience.  As we plan your journey we will ask for personal information on our Reservation Form.  In turn we promise to protect this information and ensure that it remains confidential.   We will never sell it to anyone.

On our Reservation From we ask you for personal information.  Below is a description of some of the information we require:

Health / Dietary Restrictions:  We understand that many people prefer or are required to follow certain dietary and health restrictions.  We try to accommodate these wherever possible.  To accomplish this, your dietary and health restrictions are recorded in your booking.  This information is then passed on to the various restaurants and hotels to ensure that your requirements can be met.

Flight and Passport Information:  We request your flight information in order to provide you with any necessary airport transfers and to ensure that you will have adequate time to get to the airport for your flights.  We request passport information and often a color photocopy of the picture page of your passport.  It is now required by our local service providers overseas for issuing domestic air tickets and providing photo identification.

Personal Preferences: Oasis Inc. constantly strives to provide you with the highest level of personal service.  We record an special requests or preferences that are specified at the time of booking.  Also, our Tour Director may pass on information about special requests or preferences expressed by travelers while on a trip.  We maintain a record of this information to ensure that on subsequent trips these personal preferences continue to be noted and accommodated.

Signing Up for Exclusive Email Mailing List

Any information you submit to our website is treated as securely as through any other business channel.  We use standard encryption software (128-bit secure socket layer) that protects information as it is sent from your browser to our systems.  Our data centers are protected by several layers of firewalls to ensure that only you can access your information.

Does Oasis Inc. collect any other information about visitors to the website?

We constantly seek to improve our website and the online services we offer. As part of these efforts, we collect and analyze certain information about visitors to our website. This data includes (but is not limited to) domain and/or web browser information. We may track which website you visited before arriving at our site and the website you link to when you leave www.oasisjourneys.com.  We may also keep a record of which pages you visit on our site and how long you spend on each page.

We also use “cookies” on our site. Cookies are small pieces of information that our server places on a visitor’s hard drive to enable that person to use our site more easily. For example, we place a cookie on your computer when you visit our site. The next time you visit our site using the same computer, our server will recognize the cookie and your personal preferences.  We may also use cookies to collect information about a traveler who visits our site without signing in.  Many web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. You may change your browser settings to reject cookies or to notify you when a cookie is about to be placed on your computer. Please note, however, that if you reject cookies, certain parts of our website may not operate as efficiently as they would if cookies were enabled.

Our Promise to You

At Oasis Inc. we understand the importance of privacy.  We treat our travelers as part of our family and carefully protect all the information they have entrusted to us.  The information we request from you will enable us to provide you with the highest levels of personal service on every Oasis journey.  We will not disclose any personal information to any external company or person, except as described above, without a traveler’s informed consent unless we are required by law to do so. With the growth of electronic media, we recognize that it is necessary to take further steps to protect the privacy of the individual.  We fully support the Canadian legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, in its role to protect the privacy of the individual.  Our role in protecting an individual’s privacy does not stop with this Act.  We maintain the security and confidentiality of the information disclosed by our travelers according to the strictest standards.  We are continually looking for additional ways to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure and used in a responsible and respectful manner.  As such, we ensure that the personal information entrusted to us is secure and will not be used for purposes other than what we require to deliver the service our travelers deserve and expect.

Featured Journeys

Extraordinary trips of a lifetimeFeatured Journeys

Gallery

Photography that tells storiesGallery

Our Blog

A journal of global travelsOur Blog